Getting the best odds on every match means higher returns in the long run. At 888 betting, both live and pre-match odds update in real time — no other platform in Bangladesh refreshes odds this fast.
Real-time odds from 888 betting. Log in to place bets across all markets.
| Match | Team 1 Win | Team 2 Win |
|---|---|---|
|
Bangladesh 🇧🇩 vs Sri Lanka 🇱🇰
|
Bangladesh1.95 |
Sri Lanka1.88 |
|
India 🇮🇳 vs Australia 🇦🇺
|
India1.72 |
Australia2.15 |
|
Pakistan 🇵🇰 vs England 🏴
|
Pakistan2.05 |
England1.80 |
|
South Africa vs New Zealand
|
South Africa2.30 |
New Zealand2.60 |
| Match | Team 1 Win | Team 2 Win |
|---|---|---|
|
Man United vs Tottenham
|
Man Utd2.20 |
Tottenham2.90 |
|
Argentina vs Brazil
|
Argentina2.40 |
Brazil2.80 |
|
Chelsea vs Liverpool
|
Chelsea3.10 |
Liverpool1.75 |
|
Bayern Munich vs Dortmund
|
Bayern1.65 |
Dortmund4.50 |
| Match | Player 1 | Player 2 |
|---|---|---|
|
Djokovic vs Nadal
|
Djokovic1.58 |
Nadal2.48 |
|
Alcaraz vs Sinner
|
Alcaraz1.85 |
Sinner1.98 |
| Match | Team 1 | Team 2 |
|---|---|---|
|
Dhaka Warriors vs Chattogram Tigers
|
Dhaka1.78 |
Chattogram2.10 |
|
Sylhet Strikers vs Rajshahi Knights
|
Sylhet2.25 |
Rajshahi1.68 |
Tracking which way odds are moving on 888 betting gives you a read on market sentiment. Check out today's notable odds shifts below.
Rising odds mean the market sees the team's chances of winning as lower; falling odds mean their chances are seen as higher.
See how odds vary across platforms for the same match. Higher odds mean bigger returns on a win.
| Match / Outcome | 888 Betting | Competitor A | Competitor B |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bangladesh Win (vs SL) | 1.95 Best | 1.85 | 1.80 |
| IND Win (vs AUS) | 1.72 Best | 1.65 | 1.68 |
| Man Utd Win (vs TOT) | 2.20 Best | 2.10 | 2.15 |
| Liverpool Win (vs CHE) | 1.75 Best | 1.68 | 1.70 |
| PAK Win (vs ENG) | 2.05 | 2.10 Best | 2.00 |
| Djokovic Win (Tennis) | 1.58 Best | 1.52 | 1.55 |
Odds are shown for comparison purposes only. Actual odds may change over time.
Understanding odds is the most overlooked aspect of betting. Many people simply back their favourite team to win — but the same outcome can carry different odds across platforms, and that gap makes a significant difference in the long run. 888 betting understands this, which is why they display odds transparently and update them quickly to keep pace with the market.
Decimal odds are the most straightforward format for bettors in Bangladesh. If the odds are 2.00, a ৳100 bet returns ৳200 on a win — that's ৳100 profit on top of your stake. If the odds are 1.50, a ৳100 bet returns ৳150. Simple math. 888 betting also lets you view odds in fractional and American formats, but for Bangladeshi users, decimal is by far the most convenient.
In-play or live odds are another dimension where 888 betting truly stands out. As a match progresses, the situation shifts — and so do the odds. In cricket, if the batting side scores 150 runs in 15 overs, their odds of winning will naturally shorten. Smart bettors track these shifts and place their bets at exactly the right moment. Live odds on 888 betting update every 30 seconds — making it one of the fastest in the industry.
Analysing odds movement is a key strategy among experienced bettors. When a team's odds drop sharply, it signals heavy market action on that side — the bookmaker lowers the odds to rebalance. Recognising this pattern gives you a read on overall market sentiment. 888 betting's Odds Movement Tracker makes this much easier to follow.
Over/Under markets appeal to many bettors because you don't have to rely on which team wins. In cricket, if the market is set at "Over/Under 160 runs", you simply decide whether the total runs will exceed 160 or not. 888 betting offers particularly deep options in this market — with multiple lines available at intervals of 5.
Handicap betting is gradually gaining popularity among Bangladeshi bettors. When there is a significant gap in strength between two teams, the weaker side is given an advantage to level the odds. For example, if Bangladesh receives a +1.5 wicket handicap against India, your bet wins even if Bangladesh loses by just 1 wicket. 888 betting offers the best market odds for this type of bet.
One final note — better odds don't guarantee a win. Odds are simply an expression of probability. But if you consistently bet at better odds over the long run, your chances of turning a profit are significantly higher. That opportunity is exactly what 888 betting gives you.
The closer it gets to kick-off, the lower the odds drop. Betting early typically gets you 5–15% better odds.
Rapidly falling odds signal heavy action coming in. Spotting that early makes your decision a lot easier.
Odds of 2.00 mean the bookmaker gives a 50% chance. If your own analysis puts it higher, that's a value bet.
Sometimes the Over/Under or Handicap markets offer better value than a straightforward winner market.
Use 888 betting's Cash Out feature to lock in a profit when the outcome is uncertain.
New to 888 betting? Learn about every odds format and market in plain, simple language.
The simplest format. Odds × Stake = Total return (including stake).
Fractional method. Numerator/Denominator = Profit/Stake. Your original stake is returned separately.
+ means profit per 100 wagered; – means how much you need to stake to win 100.
The formula for calculating the bookmaker's implied probability from the odds.
Bookmakers keep the total implied probability of all outcomes above 100% — that excess is the margin, or "vig".
Lower margin = better value for the bettor.
Real players share their experience with 888 betting's odds system.
"In the Bangladesh vs India T20, 888 betting had Bangladesh's win odds at 2.15 — the highest I found on any other site was 1.95. That difference may seem small, but on a bigger stake it adds up. I've checked 888 betting for odds every time since."
"My strategy is to bet by reading odds movement. The odds movement tracker on 888 betting has made my job so much easier. When I see a team's odds dropping fast, I know something is happening in the market."
"The live odds update speed is genuinely impressive. After a wicket falls in cricket, the odds shift almost instantly — I haven't seen that kind of speed anywhere else. When you're doing in-play betting, that responsiveness really matters."
The odds displayed on this page are for informational purposes only and may differ from live market odds. Actual odds change continuously.
888 betting reserves the right to update odds at any time up until the match kicks off. Registered users will always see the latest odds.
Learn about Responsible Betting Responsible Gaming View Page.
Answers to the most frequently asked questions about welcome bonuses and account security on 888 betting.